Stock Analysis
Urban Outfitters IncURBN
P/E 15.95×· 5Y range 6.01–20.97×· 76th percentile of history
Sector: Consumer Cyclical · Industry: Retail-Family Clothing Stores
AnalystsBuy21 analystsP/E 16.0× sits at the 76th percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.
Cash covers 59% of debt · Q2 2027.
PMP Verdict
High quality, but expensive
Strengths
- Financial Health88
- Quality82
Risks
- Valuation54
Excellent business. Weak entry price.
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 7/9 — high earnings quality
- ✓Altman Z 3.7 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 16.3% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Interest coverage 123.2× — debt well covered
What's happening with URBN
Profile
Strong financial health, earnings quality and growth.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation54/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (76th pct)5/25
- FCF yield (4.2%)12/25
- P/S (1.2x)25/25
- EV/EBIT (15.8x)12/25
- Growth77/100 · Strong
- Revenue CAGR (7.9%)12/25
- Net income CAGR (10.6%)20/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (12.8%)20/25
- Fwd implied growth (42.6%)25/25
- Profitability57/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (11.9%)12/25
- ROE (16.3%)20/25
- Net margin (7.5%)13/25
- Operating margin (8.2%)12/25
- Financial Health88/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (3.73)25/25
- Current ratio (1.58)18/25
- Interest coverage (123.2x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 10%)20/25
- Quality82/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (7/9)22/25
- Beneish M (-7.33)25/25
- FCF conversion (68%)15/25
- Margin stability (σ 7.1%)20/25
- Moat63/100 · Moderate
- ROIC >12% years (7/9 yrs)20/25
- Median gross margin (33.2%)13/25
- FCF-positive years (9/10 yrs)18/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 0.0%)12/25
About Urban Outfitters Inc
Founded in 1970, Philadelphia-based Urban Outfitters is a multibrand apparel and home goods retailer that operates approximately 800 stores and e-commerce platforms in the US, which accounts for about 87% of sales, as well as in other regions. Show more
Its retail nameplates are Urban Outfitters (22% of fiscal 2026 sales), Free People/Movement (26%), and Anthropologie (42%). Retail accounted for 86% of fiscal 2026 revenue, but Urban Outfitters also sells products through a wholesale operation, owns some restaurants, and operates a fast-growing clothing rental and resale business called Nuuly (9% of sales). Urban Outfitters primarily appeals to young adults and offers products across apparel (66% of sales), home goods (16% of sales), accessories (13% of sales), and more.
Headquarters: PHILADELPHIA, PA · Employees: 31,000 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
54CP/E (TTM)16.0xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 6.0x–21.0x · 76th pct
P/FCF15.0xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield4.2%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -7.0%–7.4% · 39th pct
P/S (TTM)1.21xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.4x–1.4x · 94th pct
EV/EBIT15.8xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 10.6x–15.9x · 98th pct
EV/Sales1.1xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E11.2xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio2.61xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio0.54A
Grade A: CheapFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield—
TTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio—
Dividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
57CROIC11.9%C
Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE16.3%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA11.5%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin7.5%C
Grade C: AverageNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin8.2%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin34.4%C
Grade C: AverageGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin5.1%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin4.6%D
Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
77B+Revenue CAGR7.9%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR10.6%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)12.8%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth42.6%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-13.9%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income6.5%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.5%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
88AAltman Z-Score3.73A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.58xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.71xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage123.2xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment1.6yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT1.0xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.43xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.59xC
Grade C: PartialCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
82APiotroski F-Score7/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-7.33A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion67.8%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability7.1%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue4.2%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.31xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Hayne Margaret Filed | Hayne Margaret | Gift | -236 | |
HAYNE RICHARD A Filed | HAYNE RICHARD A | Gift | -236 | |
Smith Tricia D Filed | Smith Tricia D | SellOpen market sale | -3500 | |
Marein-Efron Melanie Filed | Marein-Efron Melanie | SellOpen market sale | -5700 | |
Egan Mary Filed | Egan Mary | SellOpen market sale | -650 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Campbell Kotzman Kelly Filed | Campbell Kotzman Kelly | Grant / award | +2.1K | |
Egan Mary Filed | Egan Mary | Grant / award | +2.1K | |
Mulliken John Champlin Filed | Mulliken John Champlin | Grant / award | +2.1K |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
63BROIC >12% Years7/9 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)33.2%C
Grade C: ModerateMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years9/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor0.0%C
Grade C: ModerateWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$5.43
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$8.36
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$33.32
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$1.21B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$716.13M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$497.25M
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$2.85B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability2.26xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$7.44B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta1.27C
Grade C: VolatilePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jul 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN)
URBN is down 0.95% at the last close. Urban Outfitters Inc meets 7 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 3.73 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk.
- Beneish M-Score of -7.33 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Takes ~1.6 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
See how URBN ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all URBN moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15 | Regular | 87.71 | +3.58% | 2.29 |
| Oct 15 | After-hours | 87.50 | +3.33% | 2.11 |
| Oct 13 | After-hours | 85.80 | +3.76% | 2.50 |
| Sep 25 | After-hours | 77.78 | +4.01% | 2.31 |
Frequently Asked Questions about URBN
What is the current Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) stock price?
URBN is trading at $86.57 at the last market close, down 0.95% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks URBN pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is URBN stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Urban Outfitters Inc's financial health at 88/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is URBN stock overvalued?
Urban Outfitters Inc trades at a trailing P/E of 16.0 and our valuation score rates it 54/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Urban Outfitters Inc report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for URBN. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Urban Outfitters Inc operate in?
Urban Outfitters Inc operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, within the Retail-Family Clothing Stores industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Urban Outfitters Inc do?
Founded in 1970, Philadelphia-based Urban Outfitters is a multibrand apparel and home goods retailer that operates approximately 800 stores and e-commerce platforms in the US, which accounts for about 87% of sales, as well as in other regions.
About Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) Stock
Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) is a US-listed stock operating in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Retail-Family Clothing Stores industry. As of the latest update, Urban Outfitters Inc is trading at $86.57, down 0.95% on the day with a market capitalization of $7.4 billion. The financial health score for URBN is 88/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for URBN stock.
URBN Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time URBN stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for URBN with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Urban Outfitters Inc across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 88/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for URBN.
- Sector peers: Compare URBN against 6 other consumer cyclical stocks on key financial metrics.
Is URBN a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) as an investment. The financial health score of 88/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

